Schedule2020

Monday March 2, 2020 Tracks Day #1

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
The Internet of Things Might Have Less Internet Than We Thought?

Alasdair Allan Scientist/Maker/Hacker
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:50am

Room: Fleming, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference
Session Continues
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
5:25pm
6:15pm
6:30pm

Tuesday March 3, 2020 Tracks Day #2

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Technical Leadership Through the Underground Railroad

Anjuan Simmons Engineering Coach @helpscout
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:35am
11:50am


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
Session Continues
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.

Qcon Qcon
Unconference
Session Continues
4:10pm
5:25pm
Session Continues
6:45pm

Wednesday March 4, 2020 Tracks Day #3

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Interoperability of Open-Source Tools: The Emergence of Interfaces 

Katie Gamanji Cloud Platform Engineer @AmericanExpress, former @condenastint
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon
10:35am

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon
11:50am
Session Continues Session Continues
1:40pm
2:55pm
Session Continues
4:10pm

Room: Henry Moore, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon
5:25pm
5:30pm
Evening Keynote:
The Apollo Mindset: Making Mission Impossible, Possible

Richard Wiseman Author of the Luck Factor, previously Consultant for National Geographic Channel’s Brain Games, History’s Your Bleeped Up Brain, & Discovery’s MythBusters.
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon

Thursday March 5, 2020 Workshops

LocationHenry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Introduction to Terraform
Matt Turner - Marshall Wace

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Remote Meetings Masterclass
Judy Rees - Rees McCann Partnership & Lisette Sutherland - Collaboration Superpowers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Introduction to AI/ML for Software Engineers

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Docker Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Debugging Microservices Applications
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices Solutions Session
Daniel Bryant - InfoQ & Matt Turner - Marshall Wace

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Apache Kafka and ksqlDB in Action: Let's Build a Streaming Data Pipeline!
Robin Moffatt - Confluent & Sven Erik Knop - Confluent

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]

Friday March 6, 2020 Workshops

LocationHenry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Debugging Microservices Applications
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Service Mesh Kick-Starter with Istio
Matt Turner - Marshall Wace

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Advanced Java Profiling
Mark Price - Aitu Software

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Tech Lead Skills for Developers
Patrick Kua - N26

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes Intensive Course
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Microservices: Mapping & Implementation

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Last updated: 30/09/2022

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.