Schedule2019

Monday March 4, 2019 Tracks Day #1

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Mature Microservices and How to Operate Them

Sarah Wells Former Tech Director for Engineering Enablement @FT (Financial Times)
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:35am

Room: Guild, Mezzanine
Qcon Qcon

Room: Churchill, G flr.
Qcon
11:50am
Session Continues
1:40pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
5:25pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
6:15pm
6:30pm

Tuesday March 5, 2019 Tracks Day #2

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Building Artificial General Intelligence

Peter Morgan AI Community Leader & Founder and CEO Deep Learning Partnership
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:35am
11:50am
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference
5:25pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Rutherford, 4th flr.
Unconference

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon

Wednesday March 6, 2019 Tracks Day #3

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Restoring Confidence in Microservices: Tracing That's More Than Traces

Ben Sigelman Co-Founder @LightStepHQ & Co-Creator Dapper & @OpenTracing API Standard
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
10:35am
11:50am

Room: Westminster, 4th flr.
Qcon
1:40pm
2:55pm
Session Continues
4:10pm
5:30pm
Evening Keynote:
Bad Science, Better Data

Ben Goldacre Award-winning Writer, Broadcaster, Doctor, Academic and Campaigner
-
Fleming / Whittle, 3rd flr. & Simulcast in Abbey, 4th flr.
Qcon Qcon

Thursday March 7, 2019 Workshops

LocationAlbert, 2nd flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Negotiating for Your Career: How to Master Critical Conversations
Portia Tung - The School of Play & Tom Roden - Neuri

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Java.Next: Keeping Up with Java
Sander Mak - Luminis

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Electron Workshop
Steve Kinney - Twilio

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Programming the Cloud with TypeScript: Serverless, Containers and Kubernetes

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Introduction to Containers
Adrian Mouat - Container Solutions & Aliou Ba - Container Solutions

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Deploying and Observing Secure, and Highly Available Applications with a Service Mesh
Nic Jackson - HashiCorp & Christie Koehler - HashiCorp & Erik Veld

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Being Agile in a Remote Team
Shane Hastie - ICAgile

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Introduction to Monitoring with Prometheus & Grafana
Tom Wilkie - Grafana Labs

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
React Workshop
Steve Kinney - Twilio

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Apache Kakfa and KSQL in Action: Let's Build a Streaming Data Pipeline
Robin Moffatt - Confluent & Sven Erik Knop - Confluent

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)

Friday March 8, 2019 Workshops

LocationAlbert, 2nd flr.Henry Moore, 4th flr.Rutherford, 4th flr.St James, 4th flr.Westminster, 4th flr.
9:00am Advanced Ultimate Go
William Kennedy - Ardan Labs

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Advanced Java Profiling
Mark Price - Aitu Software

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Container and Microservice Security
Adrian Mouat - Container Solutions

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
(Deep) Learn Neural Networks with PyTorch
Jendrik Jördening - Nooxit & Patrick Mölk - Nooxit

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Building Reliable Systems Workshop
Russell Miles - ChaosIQ

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Getting Started With Kubernetes and Container Orchestration
Jérôme Petazzoni - Tiny Shell Script & AJ Bowen - Travis CI

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Last updated: 02/12/2022

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.